Birda Logo
Features
Birda+
About
Species Guide
Challenges
Shop
loading...

Vogelkop Whistler

Pachycephala meyeri

The Vogelkop whistler, known scientifically as Pachycephala meyeri, is a member of the Pachycephalidae family. This avian species boasts a subtle charm, with its natural attire fitting seamlessly into the lush montane forests it calls home.

Identification Tips

When endeavoring to identify the Vogelkop whistler, one should look for its distinctive grey crown, a feature that has earned it the alternate name of grey-crowned whistler. Observers should also note its overall plumage and posture, typical of the Pachycephalidae family.

Habitat

The Vogelkop whistler is a denizen of subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, where it flits and forages amidst the verdant canopy.

Distribution

This species is endemic to West Papua, Indonesia, where it is an integral part of the local ecosystem.

Conservation status

The IUCN Red List categorizes the Vogelkop whistler as Least Concern, indicating a stable population within its natural habitat.

Alternate Names

In addition to its primary moniker, the Vogelkop whistler is also referred to as Meyer's whistler, a nod to its scientific name, Pachycephala meyeri.

App logo
Birda is a birdwatching app and community aimed at curious people who want to deepen their connection with nature.

More Whistlers & Allies

A photo of a Grey Shrikethrush (Colluricincla harmonica)

Grey Shrikethrush

Colluricincla harmonica
Birda Logo

Your birdwatching journey like never before

Connect with nature in minutes
Take a walk, look out of the window and log the birds that you see. Feel good about those little connections to nature.
Discover the joy of birding
Find new birding spots, see more birds, share and celebrate with a like-minded community of nature lovers.
Play your part in saving nature
Logging your birding sightings and sessions turns into positive action for our planet. Every sighting counts.

Birda Blog

What Our Birders Say
Tralisalandhoop
Fantastic app - Love it!
Love this app and have used it almost daily. Lots of species information and easy to use. Love seeing birds spotted by other users in the UK and worldwide.
Birdafan
Ideal Birdwatch Companion
Simply adds to the enjoyment of my birdwatching and helps me record what I’ve seen.
Bryan C
Clean and easy to use
Really enjoying this app, it's clean and easy to use. I love the ease of being able to add those one-off birds without starting a whole checklist. I also like the social aspect, like the parts of my Facebook I like, without the ads and junk, just birds. Can't wait to see it become more populated.
Louise L
Easy to use and accurate
Love this app. It is easy to use and accurate, Their backup communication is really good. I noted a missing species. All through the process, I was kept informed about the progress in correcting the information. I now have the corrected, updated version. 😁 Thanks!
Amylia S
Best app for any birding person!
I love this app!! I am so addicted to it when I saw it had 3 star review I was so sad! The app is awesome!! The best app for any birding person! ❤️
Sacha0508
Simply fantastic
I love this app, it puts so much fun into recording the birds I’ve seen and heard while I’m out and about. The interface is user-friendly and suitable for all ages. It’s great to collect badges and to review my “lists”.
Mike T
Sense of Community
A great app, which is continually being improved. What really comes through is the passion of those behind the app. The sense of community is brilliant, so much help and support provided to new and/or in experienced birders.
Dan R
Great app for bird fanatics
Great app for bird fanatics - very user friendly and a perfect place to share sightings.
Emma L
App got me interested in birding!
Super friendly community <3 This app got me interested in birding! It teaches me cool stuff and its super friendly, and fun :) The species guide is really developing my knowledge, and i love seeing cool new birds from round the world!
Chudbond
Love Birda
I love this app. It really encourages you to log your sightings and the community is friendly and helpful.
As featured in
AboutPressAmbassadorsAffiliatesInfluencersCareersPrivacyTerms & Conditions
An app for birdwatchers
Giving back
Connect with us
Copyright © 2024 Chirp Birding. All rights reserved.